Insurer Not Liable Where Insured’s Contractor Cashes Jointly-Payable Check Pursuant to Authority Granted in Contract
[…] Sunny Hills endorsed the check and deposited it into its own bank account.

Jozefowicz sued Allstate under California Uniform Commercial Code section 3309, which provides a cause of action for recovery of a lost, stolen or destroyed check. Allstate moved for summary judgment, contending that Jozefowicz was unable to satisfy the elements of a statutory claim under section 3309. The trial court agreed and granted Allstate’s motion. Jozefowicz appealed.

Holding

The California Court of Appeal affirmed. California Uniform Commercial Code section 3309 provides that “a person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.”

Here, Jozefowicz expressly instructed Allstate to include Sunny Hills on all checks and notified Allstate that Sunny Hills was permitted to deposit all checks.