Despite Statute Prohibiting Public Entities from Seeking Indemnity from Employees, Public Entity’s Insurer Is Entitled to Recover from Employees’ Insurer
[…] Westport later filed suit against California Casualty in federal court. The federal district court ruled that Westport was entitled to recover $2.6 million plus prejudgment interest of about $755,000 from California Casualty. California Casualty appealed.

Holding

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, applying California law, affirmed the ruling that Westport was entitled to recover from California Casualty.

California Casualty argued that Westport’s lawsuit against California Casualty was barred by California Government Code section 825.4, which provides that “if a public entity pays any claim or judgment against itself or against an employee … for an injury arising out of an act or omission of the employee …, he [the employee] is not liable to indemnify the public entity.” However, the Ninth Circuit held that section 825.4 did not bar Westport’s claim against California Casualty because section 825.4 “is not wholly inconsistent with contribution from an employee’s insurer….” In other words, section 825.4 “does not contain a blanket ban on an employee’s insurer