Insurer of “Suspended” Developer Cannot Pursue Subrogation Action Against Developer’s Subcontractors
[…] Travelers appealed.

Holding

The California Court of Appeal affirmed the dismissal of Travelers’ lawsuit. Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301, Westlake’s failure to pay state taxes had resulted in a suspension of Westlake’s corporate powers – including its power to prosecute or defend lawsuits. Travelers, as subrogee of Westlake, had no greater rights than Westlake. Thus, because Westlake was barred from suing Engel, Travelers was likewise barred from suing Engel.

Travelers sought to avoid dismissal by relying on Revenue and Taxation Code section 19719. That statute generally authorizes criminal penalties against anyone who attempts to exercise the powers of a suspended corporation, but contains an exception for “any insurer … who provides a defense for a suspended corporation … and, in conjunction with this defense, prosecutes subrogation, contribution, or indemnity rights against persons or entities in the name of the suspended corporation.” The appellate court rejected Travelers’ argument that section 19719’s exception authorized Travelers to proceed with its subrogation action against Engel.