Heir Is Entitled to Uninsured Motorist Benefits Only Under Automobile Policy, Not Umbrella Policy
[…] Ms. Komorsky appealed.

Holding

The California Court of Appeal affirmed.

Insurance Code section 11580.2(a)(1) requires a primary automobile liability insurance policy to include uninsured motorist coverage, unless the insurer and insured agree in writing to waive such coverage. Pursuant to section 11580.2(a)(1), uninsured motorist coverage must provide benefits to the insured “or the insured’s heirs” for damages they are entitled to recover from an uninsured motorist. Section 11580.2(a)(1) further states that “a policy shall be excluded from the application of this section if the automobile liability coverage is provided only on an excess or umbrella basis.”

Consistent with section 11580.2(a)(1), the Farmers automobile policy defined an “insured” so as to include Mr. and Mrs. Liker and “any person for damages that person is entitled to recover” because of bodily injury to either Mr. or Mrs. Liker. Here, Ms. Komorsky was an heir of Mrs.