Where Two Insureds Have Separate Policies Covering Same Property, Each Insurer Must Pay Only Part of Loss
[…] Holding

The Court of Appeal noted that both Burns and the Trust had separate insurable interests in the property, but noted that neither Burns’ interest nor the Trust’s interest was equal to the whole value of the property. Instead, the value of Burns’s life estate by definition was of limited duration, and the value of the Trust’s remainder interest was dependent on how long Burns survived.

Insurance Code section 590 provides as follows: “Double insurance exists where the same person is insured by several insurers separately in respect to the same subject and interest.” Insurance Code section 591 provides as follows: “In case of double insurance, the several insurers are liable to pay losses thereon as follows: (a) In fire insurance, each insurer shall contribute ratably, without regard to the dates of the several policies.” The Court of Appeal noted that this case did not involve “double insurance,” because Fair Plan and Clarendon did not both insure “the same person.”