Dr. Lopez tendered the defense of the federal criminal prosecution to Mt. Hawley. However, Mt. Hawley refused to defend Dr. Lopez based on California Insurance Code section 533.5(b). That statute provides: “No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend … any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [California’s Unfair Competition Law and False Advertising Law] in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel, notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend this type of claim is expressly stated in the policy.”
Mt. Hawley later filed a state court declaratory judgment action against Dr. Lopez seeking a ruling that section 533.5(b) precluded Mt. Hawley from defending Dr. Lopez against any criminal proceeding. The trial court agreed with Mt. Hawley’s position and entered judgment in favor of Mt. Hawley.