Village Northridge alleged State Farm committed fraud in the inducement in the settlement process by misrepresenting policy limits. Generally, when one party contends he entered into a contract because he was induced to do so by fraud, that party must rescind the agreement.
Civil Code section 1691 requires the party seeking rescission to give notice to the other party “as to whom he rescinds,” and to restore all consideration or “everything of value which he has received” under the contract. A related statute, Civil Code section 1693, provides that a party who files an action for rescission “shall not be denied relief because of a delay in restoring or in tendering restoration of such benefits before judgment unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party; but the court may make a tender of restoration a condition of its judgment.”