Pursuant to Insurance Code Section 520, Once “Loss” Happens, Insured May Assign Right to Recover to Third Party
[…] In the coverage litigation, Hartford asserted, among other things, that it only insured Fluor-1; that the Hartford policies contained “consent-to-assignment” provisions prohibiting any assignment of the policies without Hartford’s written consent; and that Hartford had never consented to any assignment of Fluor-1’s policies to Fluor-2. Hartford thus sought a ruling that it had no duty to defend or indemnify Fluor-2 against the asbestos lawsuits.

In response, Fluor-2 moved for an order that Hartford’s “consent-to-assignment” clauses were invalid under California Insurance Code section 520. That statute provides that “an agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss….” The trial court, citing the California Supreme Court’s prior decision in Henkel Corp. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 934, held that Hartford’s consent-to-assignment clauses were valid and thus denied Fluor-2′ motion.