Liability Insurer Successfully Defends Suit Seeking Refund of Advance Premiums
[…] There will be no return of any portion of the Total Advance Premium … after the Fully Earned Premium Date.” CRV paid the advanced premium to Gemini pursuant to the terms of the policies.

CRV was unable to construct all of the homes it had anticipated building. Approximately three years after the last Gemini policy expired, CRV demanded a partial refund of premiums from Gemini based on California Insurance Code section 481.5(b), which states that “[w]henever a policy other than personal lines insurance terminates for any reason, or there is a reduction in coverage, the gross unearned premium shall be tendered to the insured….” When Gemini refused to make any refund to CRV, CRV filed suit against Gemini in the federal district court.

Gemini filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on grounds that CRV could not state a valid claim under section 481.5(b).