Insured’s “Unclean Hands” Prevents Insured from Continuing to Pursue Lawsuit Against Insurer
[…] DD Hair opposed the motion, arguing that Ms. Umeagukwu’s signature on the certificate of cancellation was “forged.” Because of the dispute concerning the authenticity of Ms. Umeagukwu’s signature on the certificate of cancellation, the trial court denied State Farm’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. The trial court then scheduled an evidentiary hearing for mid-January 2016 to resolve the issue regarding authenticity of the certificate of cancellation.

Effective January 1, 2016, Corporations Code section 17707.06 was amended to provide that when an LLC files a certificate of cancellation, the LLC still retains its powers of “prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations.” In mid-January 2016, the trial court held the evidentiary hearing to determine whether the November 2014 certificate of cancellation was authentic. After the hearing, the court ruled that Ms.