Insured Only Required to Exhaust Tortfeasor’s Motor Vehicle or Automobile Bodily Injury Liability Coverage Before Seeking Underinsured Motorist Coverage
[…] However, the trial court dismissed Wedemeyer’s claims, ruling that Wedemeyer was required to exhaust the liability limits of the Coast National auto policy and the Hartford general liability before seeking benefits under Safeco’s UIM coverage. According to the trial court, since Wedemeyer had already recovered from Coast National and Hartford an amount in excess of Safeco’s UIM limits, Safeco was not liable for UIM coverage. Wedemeyer appealed.

Holding

The California Court of Appeal reversed. California Insurance Code section 11580.2(p)(3) provides that underinsured motorist coverage “does not apply to any bodily injury until the limits of bodily injury liability policies applicable to all insured motor vehicles causing the bodily injury have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements.” The appellate court ruled that, read in context, the phrase “bodily injury liability policies” means a motor vehicle or automobile liability policy (such as the Coast National policy), and does not refer to a general liability policy with hired auto and non-owned auto liability coverage (such as